Home Page

Y4 Fox

Welcome to Fox class.


Welcome back and a Happy New Year


We are all very excited about this term. The children will be further encouraged to become successful learners, where we will build upon their independence, resourcefulness and perseverance. 


The Lower Key Stage 2 Phase Leader is Mrs Thomas.

The Year Leader for Year 4 is Miss Brownlee.

The teachers are Miss Brownlee for Badger Class, Miss Ireland for Fox Class and Mr Jarvis for Otter Class.       

The Teaching Assistants are: Mrs Burt and Mrs Bray for Badger Class, Mrs Sinclair for Fox Class and Mrs Crow & Mrs Groves for Otter Class.


Our topics this term are:


Spring Term 1 Spring Term 2

What did the Romans ever do for us? You are what you eat.


Below are some useful dates aimed at helping you and your child to continue to enjoy their time in Year 4.


Monday 8th January - Clubs Start

Thursday 18th January - RE Guest Speaker (Sikhism)

Monday 29th January - Parents’ Evening Week

Friday 9th February - Badger Class Assembly

Monday 12th February - Half Term

Monday 19th February - Start of Spring Term 

Thursday 22nd February - Roman Day

Monday 26th February - Ready to Read Week (more information to follow)

Thursday 29th March – Last Day of Spring Term

Thank you for your continued support.


Follow us on Twitter: @WCPSFox

Quote of the week:

“An angry man is again angry with himself when he returns to reason.”
Publilius Syrus (85 BC – 43 BC)


  • Read each evening to/with an adult and discuss what you have read. 

  • Learn and practise times tables. 

  • Complete tasks from your new homework list. 

  • Practise and explore the new spelling patterns. 

  • Guest Speaker Thursday 18th January – Sikhism.







Fox Class spellings for this week are:




popularly separately
population separation
regular separating


Superstar Learners were:


15th September - Molly

22nd September - Daisy

9th October - Amber

16th October - Charlie

20th September - Sanskriti

2nd November - Jack

10th November - Sammy

20th November - Bethany

24th November - Leonie

1st December - Maxwell

8th December - Lucas


2 extra awards this week for Maths:

Jack and Louie



Fox Class Behaviour Cup Nominees were:


9th September - Paisley                             

5th September - Alexi

22nd September - Louie

29th September - Gabriel

9th October - Charlotte T

16th October - Leyton

20th October - Kalum

2nd November - Sammy

10th November - Charlotte A

17th November - Charlie

24th November - Rocky

1st December - Daisy

8th December - Bethany

Class Spellers were:


15th September - Jack

20th September - Maxwell

22nd September - Alfie

9th October - Leyton

16th October - Leonie

2nd November - Nathan

10th November - Oliver

20th November - Thomas

24th November - Corey

1st December - Molly

8th December - Paisley




Art - colour matching and symmetry with Autumnal leaves.